Listen Live
HomeClosuresDaytime and Night Time Snow Removal - January 20th to January 25th

Daytime and Night Time Snow Removal – January 20th to January 25th

- Advertisement -

Daytime and Night Time snow removal by the city teams will be taking place this week, from January 20th to January 25th. Streets could be closed, lanes could be reduced. The best bet is to find an alternate route to your destination. However, here are the roads that will be effected, and when city snow removal teams plan to clear them.

Night Time Snow Removal 9:30 PM to 7:30 AM

From January 20th to January 24th, 2019, the Public Works Department wishes to inform the public that crews will be doing night time snow removal.

Sunday January 20th starting 9:30 PM:

  • Crew 1- Timmins BIA: Spruce ( Sterling to Sixth), Balsam (Sixth to Ogden), Second
  • Crew 2 – Mountjoy: Riverside (Bridge to Clifford), Norman

Monday January 21st starting 9:30 PM:

  • Crew 1 – Timmins BIA: Elm (Second to Sixth), Maple (Second to Sixth) , Birch (Second to Sixth)
  • Crew 2 – Timmins North: Mountjoy North, MacLean (Mountjoy to Jubilee)

Tuesday January 22nd starting 9:30 PM:

  • Crew 1 – Timmins South: Mountjoy South (Algonquin to Iroquois)
  • Crew 2 – Fogg Hill Area: Avenue, Charles, Willow, Anne, Poplar, Gillies, Oak, Fogg, Cloutier

Wednesday January 23rd starting 9:30 PM:

  • Crew 1- Timmins South: Wilson, Commercial
  • Crew 2- Mountjoy: Riverside (Clifford to Shirley), Shirley (Bonaventure to Lafleur)

Daytime Snow Removal 7:30 Am to 4:00 PM

From January 21st to January 25th 2019, the Public Works Department wishes to inform the public that crews will be doing snow removal.

Monday January 21st starting at 7:30 AM:

  • Timmins North- Louise, McClinton, Donna, Shub, Rheaume, Morandin, Demine, Rosemarie, Lalonde

Tuesday January 22nd starting 7:30 AM:

  • Timmins North- Lozanne, Lois, Renee place, Kelly Ann, Malette, Jean

Wednesday January 23rd starting at 7:30 AM:

  • Timmins North- Martin, Couture, Delia, Spooner, Randall, Laminin, Emilie, Fay

Thursday January 24th starting at 7:30 AM:

  • Timmins North – Blahey, Simone, Reg Pope, Graye

Friday January 25th starting at 7:30 AM:

  • Schumacher- Dwyer, Fourth, Aura Lake, Battachio, Lion’s Crest, Holling
- Advertisement -
- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -

Continue Reading